• Biophysical Society Meeting
    20-23, 2020
    University of Konstanz, Germany

    dgfb logo

Conference program Molecular Biophysics
21-23 March 2024, Kloster Hünfeld, Germany


21

Thursday
March
  • 4.30 p.m. - 6.00 p.m.

    Membranes and bio-constructs

    Ana Garcia-Saez, Köln, GER (Illuminating mitochondrial permeabilization in apoptosis)
    Lynne Regan, Edinburgh, UK (talk title to be announced, TBA)
    Selected from abstracts 1
    Selected from abstracts 2

  • 6.00 p.m.

    Dinner

  • 7.30 p.m. - 9.00 p.m.

    Structures & methodologies

    Aneika Leney, Birmingham, UK (TBA)
    Sarah Harris, Leeds, UK (From genes to machines - multiscale modelling of biomolecular dynamics)
    Arwen Pearson, Hamburg, GER (Time-resolved structural biology for the masses: making a niche method part of the routine structural biology toolkit)


22

Friday
March
  • 9.00 p.m. - 10.30 p.m.

    Protein-DNA systems

    Alice Pyne, Sheffield, UK (Unravelling the invisible complexities of the genome)
    Christian Hearing, Würzburg, GER (Insights into the molecular machines that fold genomes)
    Michael Schlierf, Dresden, GER (Molecular mechanisms of the bacterial integron revealed with single molecule biophysics)

  • 10.30 a.m. - 11.00 a.m.

    Coffee break

  • 11.00 a.m. - 12.00 a.m.

    Single molecule dynamics I

    Neil Kad, Kent, UK (Super-resolving the activity of muscle myosins in the native milieu of myofibrils)
    Selected from abstracts 3
    Selected from abstracts 4

  • 12.00 a.m.

    Lunch

  • 2.00 p.m. - 3.45 p.m.

    Single molecule dynamics II

    George Heath, Leeds, UK (Structural dynamics of single proteins by High-Speed AFM)
    Dagmar Klostermeier, Münster, GER (Regulation of topoisomerase activities through modulation of their conformational space and dynamics)
    Selected from abstracts 5
    David Rueda, Imperial College London, UK (TBA)

  • 3.45 p.m. - 3.55 p.m.

    Industry Talk: Lumicks B.V.

  • 3.55 p.m. - 4.15 p.m.

    Coffee break (20 min.)

  • 4.15 p.m. - 6.00 p.m.

    Single molecule methodologies

    Stefan Hell, Göttingen/Heidelberg, GER: MINFLUX nanoscopy and related matters
    Don Lamb, LMU Munich, GER: Refolding of discontinuous two-domain protein: A multi-color FRET story
    Selected from Abstracts 6
    Yujia Qing, Oxford, UK: Towards nanopore proteomics: single-molecule analysis of post-translational modifications within full-length proteins

  • 6.00 p.m.

    Dinner

  • 7.30 p.m. - 7.40 p.m.

    Industry Talk: Molecular Machines & Industries

  • 7.40 p.m. - Open end

    Poster Session


23

Saturday
March
  • 9.00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

    Molecular adhesion

    Seraphine Wegner, Münster, GER (Photoswitchable cell-cell adhesions)
    Sergi Garcia-Manyes, King’s College London, UK (Talin oxidation regulates cellular mechanotransduction)
    Selected from abstracts 7
    Selected from abstracts 8

  • 10.30 a.m. - 11.00 a.m.

    Coffee break

  • 11.00 a.m. - 12.00 a.m.

    Viral interactions

    Reidun Twarock, York, UK (Viral geometry as a key to understanding viral infections)
    Selected from abstracts 9
    Selected from abstracts 10

  • 12:00 a.m.

    Lunch

  • 1.30 p.m. - 2.45 p.m.

    Protein aggregation

    Edward Lemke, Mainz, GER (Decoding Molecular Plasticity in the Dark Proteome)
    Henrike Heise, Jülich/Düsseldorf, GER (Protein unfolding and aggregation at all stages as seen by NMR-spectroscopy)

  • 2.45 p.m. - End

    Concluding words and poster prizes